ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated April 29, 2014

OrthoFi Inc. ("Company", "we", or "us") recognizes the importance of protecting all information that you, our online visitor, may choose to provide to us. To further this commitment, we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy to tell you how we collect, store, and use the information you provide to us online.

This Online Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.orthofi.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. Please read this Online Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to setup your account with OrthoFi, your orthodontist has disclosed to OrthoFi certain nonpublic personal information about you. This information may include your name, address, and email address. We also collect certain nonpublic information from you directly. This information may include your social Security number, telephone numbers, bank or credit card account numbers, insurance information, and medical history. Whatever the purpose may be, we will only collect information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives. For example, we use this bank or credit card information to facilitate the transfer of funds from your bank or credit card account to your orthodontist to pay for their services. When you view your account information, we may ask you to provide missing information. We use this information if we need to contact you about your account.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at privacy@orthofi.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose any of the information we collect, as described above, to any party other than you or your orthodontist unless permitted or required by law.


DISCLOSURES PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW

We will not disclose any of the information we collect, as described above, to any party, except as follows. We may disclose such information to you or your orthodontist. We may disclose such information to our subsidiaries and affiliates and to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may disclose such information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company will comply with all U.S. federal and state laws regarding the privacy and protection of personal information, including, without limitation, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act and the California Online Privacy Protection Act, as applicable.


INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TECHNOLOGY

We collect information through technology to enhance our ability to serve you. For example, when you come to our website, we collect your IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal you used to enter the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider). Standing alone, however, your IP address is not personally identifiable. We store your IP address, information about your browser and your computer device so that we may troubleshoot any user specific issues that you may encounter. At times, we also use IP addresses to study the frequency that our visitors visit various areas of our websites. We may combine this information with personal information.

Our websites also use “cookies” to collect and store information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website. We use cookies for a variety of purposes. For example, when you return to our websites after logging in, cookies provide information to the website so that the website will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (e.g., Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.


KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

The Security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. That’s why we have technical, administrative, and physical Security measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, the areas of our website that enable or require you to submit personal information online use encryption to protect that information. We also review our Security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. But, despite our reasonable efforts, no Security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

This Website is intended for use only by adults. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children under the age of 18.


KEEPING UP-TO-DATE

We want you to be fully informed about how we will protect your privacy. We may change our privacy policy in the future and will notify you of changes in our policy through this website.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION or COMMENTS

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Online Privacy Policy, e-mail us at privacy@orthofi.com or call or write to us at:

OrthoFi, Inc.
Attn.: Privacy Policy Administrator
PO Box 40209
Denver, C0 80204
(877)766-5220